Sports News

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Jack Sock
Rank Points Record
8 3165 46-20
Country: United StatesHeight: 6-3 Born: 9/24/1992
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 185 Birthplace: Lincoln, Nebraska


Nitto ATP Finals
Surface: HardDate: Nov. 12 - Nov. 19Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
Round RobinRoger FedererLoss 4-6, 6-7 (4-7) 5-7, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Round RobinMarin CilicWin 4-6, 6-7 (4-7) 5-7, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Round RobinAlexander ZverevWin 4-6, 6-7 (4-7) 5-7, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
SemifinalsGrigor DimitrovLoss 6-4, 0-6, 3-6

Rolex Paris Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 30 - Nov. 5Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKyle EdmundWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-5)
Third RoundLucas PouilleWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-3
QuarterfinalsFernando VerdascoWin 6-7 (3-7), 6-2, 6-3
SemifinalsJulien BenneteauWin 7-5, 6-2
FinalFilip KrajinovicWin 5-7, 6-4, 6-1

Swiss Indoors Basel
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 23 - Oct. 29Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVasek PospisilWin 3-6, 7-6 (9-7), 7-5
Second RoundRobin HaaseWin 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
QuarterfinalsDavid GoffinLoss 6-7 (6-8), 3-6

Intrum Stockholm Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 16 - Oct. 22Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJeremy ChardyWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsFabio FogniniLoss 7-6 (7-3), 6-7 (2-7), 5-7

Shanghai Rolex Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 8 - Oct. 15Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexandr DolgopolovLoss 6-4, 1-6, 1-2 Retired

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 30 - Oct. 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndrey RublevLoss 6-3, 1-6, 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 10Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJordan ThompsonLoss 2-6, 6-7 (12-14), 6-1, 7-5, 4-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 13 - Aug. 20Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYuichi SugitaLoss 5-7, 4-6

Coupe Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 7 - Aug. 13Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPierre-Hugues HerbertWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Second RoundDavid FerrerLoss 6-7 (7-9), 6-3, 1-6

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 31 - Aug. 6Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMarius CopilWin 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (8-6)
Third RoundJared DonaldsonWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-2
QuarterfinalsMilos RaonicWin 7-5, 6-4
SemifinalsKevin AndersonLoss 3-6, 4-6

BB&T Atlanta Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 24 - Jul. 30Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDudi SelaWin 6-4, 6-3
QuarterfinalsKyle EdmundLoss 4-6, 1-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: 17
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundChristian GarinWin 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Second RoundSebastian OfnerLoss 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 2-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJiri VeselyLoss 5-7, 5-7, 3-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDiego SchwartzmanWin 6-4, 1-6, 7-5
Second RoundJiri VeselyWin 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-1)
Third RoundRafael NadalLoss 3-6, 4-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 6 - May 14Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNicolas MahutLoss 4-6, 6-0, 6-7 (4-7)

Fayez Sarofim & Co. US Men's Clay Court Championship
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 10 - Apr. 16Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTommy HaasWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
QuarterfinalsFeliciano LopezWin 7-6 (8-6), 1-6, 6-4
SemifinalsSteve JohnsonLoss 6-4, 4-6, 3-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundYoshihito NishiokaWin 2-4 Retired
Third RoundJiri VeselyWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-0)
Fourth RoundJared DonaldsonWin 6-2, 6-1
QuarterfinalsRafael NadalLoss 2-6, 3-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: 17
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundHenri LaaksonenWin 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
Third RoundGrigor DimitrovWin 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (9-7)
Fourth RoundMalek JaziriWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 7-5
QuarterfinalsKei NishikoriWin 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
SemifinalsRoger FedererLoss 1-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 27 - Mar. 4Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYoshihito NishiokaLoss 6-3, 2-6, 1-6

Delray Beach Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 20 - Feb. 26Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRadu AlbotWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-2)
Second RoundGuillermo Garcia-LopezWin 6-4, 6-1
QuarterfinalsSteve JohnsonWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
SemifinalsDonald YoungWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-2)
FinalMilos RaonicWin Retired

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: 23
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPierre-Hugues HerbertWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Second RoundKaren KhachanovWin 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundJo-Wilfried TsongaLoss 6-7 (4-7), 5-7, 7-6 (10-8), 3-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 2 - Jan. 14Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRyan HarrisonWin 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 6-1
QuarterfinalsJeremy ChardyWin 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
SemifinalsSteve JohnsonWin 6-4, 6-3
FinalJoao SousaWin 6-3, 5-7, 6-3

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2017 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.